Lawsuit was not Time Barred – It was Filed within the Statute of Repose Period

The contractor asked the court to dismiss the case because the plaintiff who had purchased the home in question from the original owner waited over 70 days after purchase to make the claim, and brought the suit almost seven years after construction was completed. In rejecting this argument, the court relied upon the ten (10) year statute of repose in Maryland and held that the suit was brought within the period permitted by statute.

Md. Code (2006, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 5–108(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:

“Except as provided by this section, a cause of action for damages does not accrue and a person may not seek contribution or indemnity from any architect, professional engineer, or contractor for damages incurred when wrongful death, personal injury, or injury to real or personal property, resulting from the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, occurs more than 10 years after the date the entire improvement first became available for its intended use.”

Because the suit was brought within the time permitted by the statute of repose the court found the case was timely.