Inside this Issue
[…] The court explained that:
“The “practice of engineering” means “the performance of or an offer or attempt to perform any public or private service or creative work, the adequate performance of which requires engineering education, training, and experience in applying special knowledge or judgment of the mathematical, physical, or engineering sciences to that service or creative work.” Jacobs Eng'g Grp., Inc., 502 S.W.3d at 464 (quoting Tex. Occ. Code § 1001.003(b)). The practice of engineering includes, among other things, (1) “consultation, investigation, evaluation, analysis, planning, [and] engineering for program management;” (2) “design, conceptual design, or conceptual design coordination of engineering works or systems;” (3) “engineering for review of the construction or installation of engineered works to monitor compliance with drawings or specifications;” and (4) “a service, design, analysis, or other work performed for a public or private entity in connection with a utility, structure, building, machine,