Inside this Issue
[…] A “voluntary acceptance of the benefit of a transaction is equivalent to a consent to all the obligations arising from it, so far as the facts are known, or ought to be known, to the person accepting.” (Civ.Code, § 1589, italics added; see also Civ.Code, § 1584.
Forum Selection Clause is void. Turning next to the bar on enforcing a forum selection clause, the court analyzed section 410.42 of the code.
The court explained that, “Section 410.42 precludes out-of-state contractors from requiring California subcontractors to litigate certain contract disputes in the contractor’s home state”. It renders “void and unenforceable” a “provision [ ] of a contract between the contractor and a subcontractor with principal offices in this state, for the construction of a public or private work of improvement in this state” that “purports to require any dispute between the parties to be litigated, arbitrated, or otherwise determined outside this state” or that “purports to preclude a party from commencing such a proceeding or obtaining a judgment or other resolution in this state or the courts of this state.”