Inside this Issue
[…] The fact that the contractor inspected and repaired the house each year after that did not start the clock for measuring the time limits set by those statutes. A two year statute of limitations also barred the Consumer Protection Act claims against the contractor for all but the two most recent years during which repair work was performed. Hein v. Sott, 380 Mont. 85 (2015).
The statute of limitations for general tort actions, including negligence and negligent misrepresentation in Montana is three years. Section 27–2–204, MCA. The statute of repose for actions for damages arising out of work on improvements to real property, § 27–2–208(1), MCA, provides:
[A]n action to recover damages ... resulting from or arising out of the design, planning, supervision, inspection, construction, or observation of construction of any improvement to real property ... may not be commenced more than 10 years after completion of the improvement....
Accordingly, the appellate court explained that “even if the statute of limitations is tolled, a tort action related to construction damages may not be brought more than ten years after construction is completed.”