Inside this Issue
[…] Homeowner, however, failed to prove that it actually received and relied on the certificate when purchasing the home. Moreover, there was no CPA liability since the standard for imposing that liability is that a person be directly involved in the transaction that gives risk to the claimed liability, and here the certificate was never prepared for or given directly to the homeowner by the architect. Glassford v. Dufresne & Associates, 2015 WL 3634591 (Vermont 2015).
This certification was made pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 1973, which requires a permit for “constructing, replacing, or modifying a potable water supply or wastewater system,” id. § 1973(a)(3), and imposes the certification requirement as follows:
“(e) No permit issued by the Secretary shall be valid for a substantially completed potable water supply and wastewater system until the Secretary receives a statement from an installer or licensed designer certifying that, in the exercise of his or her reasonable professional judgment, the installation-related information submitted is true and correct and the potable water supply and wastewater system:
(1) were installed in accordance with:
(A) the permitted design and all permit conditions; or
(B) record drawings and such record drawings are in compliance with the applicable rules, were filed with the Secretary, and are in accordance with all other permit conditions;
(2) were inspected;
(3) were properly tested; and
(4) have successfully met those performance tests.
Id. § 1973(e).
The architect sent the state agency the certification required by the statute. Prior to the homeowners closing on the house purchase, the homeowner’s attorney requested and received a copy of the certification so he could complete the title work necessary for settlement.