Inside this Issue
[…] The homeowner sued the engineer, alleging that its negligent performance caused them damages because they failed to discover the full extent of the damage caused by water infiltration. The court held that the statute was not intended to protect an engineer against liability from services rendered for a post-loss claim, but that the statute was only for services rendered before a property damage loss clam is made to the carrier. Cincinnati Insurance Company v. Ropicky, 397 Wis.2d 196 (2021).
8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 895.475 provides:
EXEMPTION FROM CIVIL LIABILITY FOR FURNISHING SAFETY INSPECTION OR ADVISORY SERVICES. The furnishing of, or failure to furnish, safety inspection or advisory services intended to reduce the likelihood of injury, death or loss shall not subject a state officer, employee or agent, or an insurer, the insurer's agent or employee undertaking to perform such services as an incident to insurance, to liability for damages from injury, death or loss occurring as a result of any act or omission in the course of the safety inspection or advisory services. This section shall not apply if the active negligence of the state officer, employee or agent, or of the insurer, the insurer's agent or employee created the condition that was the proximate cause of injury, death or loss. This section shall not apply to an insurer, the insurer's agent or employee performing the safety inspection or advisory services when required to do so under the provisions of a written service contract.
The trial court granted the engineer summary judgment on the basis of the court’s finding that the engineer acted as the insurance company’s “agent.”