Inside this Issue
[…] This was reversed on appeal, with the appellate court holding that a lien release is subject to the normal rules of contract interpretation, and that when a type written contract has been altered in handwriting, the courts must reconcile the differences in the wording and the handwritten change will control. As revised through the handwritten change, the lien was only a partial release and did not bar the claim for the larger dollar amount. Great Lakes Excavating, Inc. v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc., 402 Wis.2d 311 (2022).
Construction liens can be waived under Wis. Stat. § 779.05(1). That statute provides in relevant part:
Any waiver document shall be deemed to waive all lien rights of the signer for all labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications performed, furnished, or procured, or to be performed, furnished, or procured, by the claimant at any time for the improvement to which the waiver relates, except to the extent that the document specifically and expressly limits the waiver to apply to a particular portion of such labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications.
The statute further directs that “[a]ny ambiguity in such document shall be construed against the person signing it.