Inside this Issue
[…] The court dismissed the case on the Contractor’s motion for summary judgment and Homeowners appealed. On appeal, Homeowners argued that the Contractor’s actions were “unlawful” and therefore not covered by the Statute of Repose. In the alternative, the Homeowners claimed that they were entitled to a two-year extension of the Statute of Repose because the “injury” began within 12 years and was ongoing. The appellate court dismissed the Homeowners’ appeal on all issues. Johnson et al. v. Toll Brothers, et al., 302 A.3d 1231 (2023).
The Pennsylvania Statute of Repose at issue (42 Pa.C.S. § 5536(a)) provides:
A civil action or proceeding brought against any person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or construction of any improvement to real property must be commenced within 12 years after completion of construction of such improvement to recover damages.
In this case, the Contractor completed the construction of the house on October 18, 2004. The certificate of occupancy was issued on the same day and the house was also conveyed to the original homeowners on that date.